BeyondMe

Last updated by: 25 May 2018

Next reviewed by: 25 November 2018

Privacy policy

Who are we

BeyondMe (Charity number 1150843) exists to empower professionals to become generous leaders, enabling charities to benefit from a reliable flow of talent, resources and commitment from a growing movement of BeyondMe members.Our ambition is to create the most generous generation of professional leaders.

BeyondMe Trading Limited (Company number 09146185) was established as a wholly owned subsidiary company of BeyondMe (charity) to generate trading income from corporate partners.

Unless otherwise stated, within the context of this policy, the terms “we”, “us” or “the Charity” means BeyondMe and our trading subsidiary BeyondMe Trading Ltd.

Bases for processing personal information

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

The charity uses the following lawful bases for processing your personal information:

  1. You have consented to us processing your data;

  2. There is a contractual relationship with you;

  3. We are legally obliged to process your data; or

  4. We believe it’s in the legitimate interest of either you or us to process your data. For more information on legitimate interest, please see the ICO’s website or contact us.

It’s important that the personal information that we obtain is held, used, transferred and otherwise processed in accordance with the legislation. The charity gets its authority to process your personal information from the legal requirements set out in the following legislation:

  1. Data Protection Act 1998

  2. General Data Protection Regulation

  3. UK Data Protection Act 2018

  4. Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation

Personal information we may collect

Personal information is information that can be used to identify you. Examples include:

  1. Identification information

    1. Name

    2. Date of Birth

    3. Email address

    4. Postal address

    5. Mobile number

    6. Photographs

    7. Videos

    8. Social media handles

  2. Personal life information

    1. Family or business connections

    2. Job role

    3. Employer

    4. Activities or interests you may be interested in

  3. Economic and financial information

    1. Donation history

    2. Gift Aid status

  4. Connection Information

    1. Browser information

    2. Device data

    3. Location data

  5. Special categories (The charity doesn’t usually collect this data unless there is a clear reason for doing so, in which case we will tell you when and why)

    1. Ethnicity

    2. Gender

How we collect personal information

We collect information about you in the following ways:

  • When you fill in forms on our website

  • When you register for our service on our website

  • When you report a problem on our website

  • When you contact us

  • When you sign up for an event

  • When you subscribe to our newsletter, blogs or publications

  • When you make a donation to or purchase from us

  • When you voluntarily give us your personal information such as when you attend our bootcamps or otherwise engage with our programme e.g. as a volunteer to serve our partner charities

  • When you engage with us on social media or digital platforms

  • When you complete surveys for research purposes

  • When you visit our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating system, browser usage and other communication data

Why we collect personal information

  • Under the lawful basis of contractual necessity for processing we collect your information as follows:

    • To provide you elements of the programme for which you have requested

  • Under the lawful basis of legal obligation for processing, we collect your information as follows:

    • Where the collection is required or authorised by law

    • To assess your personal information for fraud prevention i.e. money laundering

  • Under the lawful basis of consent for processing, we collect your information as follows:

    • To provide you with the service, products or information about our work or the activities we provide that you have requested

    • For your participation or expressed interest in an event, ensuring you have all the required information

    • To ask you to help us to raise money on our behalf or to grow our movement

  • Under the lawful basis of legitimate interest for processing, we collect your information as follows:

    • To analyse and improve our services

    • For internal record keeping such as to manage feedback or deal with complaints

    • To process any donation we may receive from you

    • To invite you to participate in surveys or market research

    • To administer and monitor grant funding

Donations

Donations to the BeyondMe can be made via our website using the Kindlink API. Kindlink are one of HMRC’s registered suppliers for processing Gift Aid.

Donations to our portfolio charities can be made via our platform using the Stripe API.

BeyondMe does not store personal credit or debit card details and our partners adhere to the highest standards of security when dealing with your payment details.

Please refer to Stripe’s and Kindlink’s privacy policies to understand how they may use, retain and disclose your personal information and payment details for these purposes.

Website Tracking

We may collect data about your use of our website, web application and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website and our social media pages. The source of this data may be our analytics tracking systems.

We may also obtain information about your general web use by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer or other device you use to access our website. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern

  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests

  • To speed up your searches

  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Third party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements, practices or cookies they may place on your hard drive. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Where we store your personal data

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law prohibits transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

By submitting your personal data, you are consenting to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. You will have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you, us and/or your employer.

  • To notify you about changes to our service

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes

  • To send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since

  • To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you, by using Customer Data, User & Technical Data, and Marketing Data

  • To provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you, by using your data or by permitting selected third parties to use your data, and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter and email messages. As a part of its service MailChimp gathers statistics around email opening and clicks using industry-standard technologies. Mailchimp’s privacy policy can be found here.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, or to send you marketing messages, you can ask us to do so at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • To third party IT and system administration service providers

  • To the prospective seller or buyer of business assets, in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets

  • To comply with any legal obligation to our customers, or others, including exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction, as well as to comply with government bodies that may require us to share processing activity or with requests for law enforcement if any agency approaches us with a legal order..

We require all such third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes, the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for ten years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at hello@beyondme.org.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@beyondme.org.